Hibiscus for herbs, beauty, and medication

- White Hibiscus
Hibiscus, or rosemallow, is a large genus of about 200–220 species of flowering plants that is in native to warm temperate, subtropical and tropical regions throughout the world. Many species are grown for their showy flowers or used as landscape shrubs.
Hibiscus is also a primary ingredient in many herbal teas and medication.
Not only that, Hibiscus has been so close to ancient cultures and society.
- One species of Hibiscus, known as Kenaf (Hibiscus cannabinus), is extensively used in paper making.
- Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is used as a vegetable and to make herbal teas and jams (especially in the Caribbean). In Latin America, the drink is known as Jamaica and is quite popular. It is made from calyces of the roselle plant. In Egypt and Sudan, Roselle petals make a tea named after the plant, karkade.
- In Polynesia these fibers (fau, purau) are used for making grass skirts. They have also been known to be used to make wigs.
- In India, the Hibiscus is used as an offering to Goddess Kali and Lord Ganesha in Hindu worship.
- The Gumamela or Hibiscus rosa sinensis linn flower has antifungal, emmenagogue, emollient and refrigerant effect.
- The bark of the hibiscus contains strong fibers. They can be obtained by letting the stripped bark sit in the sea in order to let the organic material rot away.
- Hibiscus, especially white hibiscus, is considered to have medicinal properties in the Indian traditional system of medicine, Ayurveda. Roots make various concoctions believed to cure various ailments.
- The natives of southern India uses the Red hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) for hair care purposes. The red flower and leaves, extracts of which can be applied on hair to tackle hair-fall and dandruff on the scalp. It is used to make hair protective oils. A simple application involves soaking the leaves and flowers in water and using a wet grinder to make a thick paste, and used as a natural shampoo.
- Dried hibiscus is edible, and is often used as a delicacy in Mexico.

Related posts:
- Henna Lawsonia inermis For Hair Beauty A kind of save semi permanent hair colorant is henna...
- Grey Hair : The Lack of Hair Pigment What is grey hair actually ? how come it shows...
- Hair Paint, Coloration, And Its Danger Selecting hair paint in the market, is not easy sometimes....
- Strengthening The Color of Henna To make hair shines more natural, some ingredients may be...
- Henna as Part of Asian Culture and Souvenir Using henna for coloring has been like tradition. Especially for...
- Tight Suit and Skin Spot Realized or not, some habits we do in our daily...
- Why Smoking Feels Good ? For a non-smoker like me, getting into a smoker can...






Hi. I’m just doing my regular visiting of your blog. Have a great day.
Wow, it’s amazing when i see your traffic through this article. Congrat sis! hehehe